PRIVACY POLICY

Protecting our private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy applies to www.garagebrewco.com and Garage Brewing Co. and governs data collection and usage. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to Garage Brewing Co. include www.garagebrewco.com. By using the Garage Brewing Co. website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

 

Collection of your Personal Information

In order to better provide you with products and services offered on our Site, Garage Brewing Co. may collect personally identifiable information, such as your:

  • First and Last Name

  • Email address

  • Phone number

Garage Brewing Co. may also collect anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your:

  • Age

We do not collect any personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide if to us. However, you may be required to provide certain personal information to us when you elect to use certain products or services available on the Site. These may include: (a) registering for an account on our Site; (b) entering a sweepstakes or contest sponsored by us or one of our partners (c) signing up for special offers from selected third parties; (d) sending us an email message; (e) submitting your credit card or other payment information when ordering and purchasing products and services on our Site. To wit, we will use your information for, but not limited to, communicating with you in relation to services and/or products you have requested from us. We also may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future.

 

Use of your Personal Information

Garage Brewing Co. collects and uses your personal information to operate its website(s) and deliver the services you have requested. Garage Brewing Co. may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Garage Brewing Co.and its affiliates.

 

Sharing Information with Third Parties

Garage Brewing Co. does not sell, rent or lease its customers list to third parties. Garage Brewing Co. may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Garage Brewing Co., and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information. Garage Brewing Co. may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Garage Brewing Co. or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Garage Brewing Co.; and/or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety or users of Garage Brewing Co., or the public.

 

Automatically Collected Information

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by Garage Brewing Co. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Garage Brewing Co.website. 

 

Use of Cookies

The Garage Brewing Co. website may use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Garage Brewing Co. pages, or register with Garage Brewing Co site or services, a cookie helps Garage Brewing Co. to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Garage Brewing Co.website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Garage Brewing Co.features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Garage Brewing Co.services or websites you visit.

 

Children Under Thirteen

Garage Brewing Co. does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website.

 

E-mail and Text Communication

From time to time, Garage Brewing Co. may contact you via email for the purpose of providing announcements, promotional offers, alert, confirmations, surveys, and/or other general communications. If you would like to stop receiving marketing or promotional communications via email or text from Garage Brewing Co., you may opt out of such communications by texting STOP to 95577 or clicking UNSUBSCRIBE in the email.

 

Changes to this Statement

Garage Brewing Co. reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account, by placing a prominent notice on our site, and/or updating any privacy information on this page. Your continued use of the Site and/or Services available through this Site after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgement of the modified Privacy Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by that Policy.

 

Contact Information

Garage Brewing Co. welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Garage Brewing Co.has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Garage Brewing Co.at: Garage Brewing Co. 29095 Old Town Front St., Temecula, California 92590

Email Address: info@garagebrewpizza.com Telephone: 951-587-2537

Effective as of December 28, 2018

California Residents

If you are a resident of California, you have the right to request to know what personal information has been collected about you, and to access that information. You also have the right to request deletion of your personal information, though exceptions under the CCPA may allow Garage Brewing Co to retain and use certain personal information notwithstanding your deletion request. You can submit a data rights request by email to info@garagebrewco.com. We will not discriminate against you for exercising your rights under the CCPA. An agent may submit a request on your behalf, but you must verify that your agent is authorized to do so.  How to authorize an agent to act on your behalf: If you are a California resident, you can authorize someone else as an Authorized Agent who can submit on your behalf a Request to Know (Type I), Request to Know (Type II), or Request to Delete. To authorize an agent, you must either (a) execute a valid, verifiable, and notarized Power of Attorney or (b) provide other written authorization that we can then verify. When we receive a consumer request submitted on your behalf by an Authorized Agent, that person will be asked to provide written proof that they have your permission to act on your behalf, and we will also contact you and ask you for information to verify your own identity directly with us and not through your Authorized Agent. Responding to California consumer requests: If you are a California resident, we will endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request from you within 45 days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 45 days or 90 days total from the date we receive your request), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. We will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option. Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding our receipt of your verifiable consumer request. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Separate from the CCPA, California’s Shine the Light law gives California residents the right to ask companies what personal information they share with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for the purpose of directly marketing their goods or services to you unless you request such disclosure. If you have any questions regarding this policy, or would like to change your preferences, you may contact us at the email address listed above.